Debt Free Companies – Top Loan Free Indian Companies [2022]

debt free companies in india

A list of top debt free companies on the Indian stock market.

(Update: 15-May-2022)

SLNameM.Cap (Rs.Cr.)D/EICR[Debt – Cash]GMR Score
1SUMMITSEC645.490413.72-30.1987.13
2HONAUT30,932.02068.18170.3886.67
3ITC3,20,527.890310.56-28,306.6784.39
43MINDIA20,289.91090.61-958.6182.06
5TEAMLEASE5,906.16013.99-361.4979.44
6KENNAMET3,832.020329.33-80.8877.53
7VINATIORGA18,603.550354.55-375.8977.33
8INFY6,43,118.250151.55-32,348.3175.82
9PAGEIND47,557.44015.95-2,382.5975.51
10PGHL7,252.270292.6-593.4175.36
  • ICR = Interest Coverage Ratio

Analysts and investors like stocks of debt free companies. Why? Because in the process of intrinsic value estimation of stocks, debt plays a decisive role. [Updated list is here…]

In this blog post, we will try to see the debt of companies through the lens of intrinsic value. Sounds interesting, right? But what does it mean, and how will I go about it? To understand this, one must first know about two things:

  • Types of debt: What type of debt a company can avail? There are two types of debts visible in companies’ balance sheets, (a) Short term debt (current liability), & (b) Long term debt (non-current liability). Know more about fundamentally strong stocks.
  • Why company avail debt: Companies generally resort to short-term debt to manage their immediate cash flow needs. Short-term debts give liquidity to companies working capital (WC). Long-term debts are availed more for the purpose of CAPEX. Know more about if the debt is good or bad for companies.

Both the above type of debt affects the company’s intrinsic value in their own way. Let’s know more about it.

Debt Free Companies & Intrinsic Value

[Learn to estimate the intrinsic value of stocks using my stock analysis worksheet]

1. How short term debt affects intrinsic value?

Which debts are short-term in nature? Those debts, which the company will settle within the next 12 months from the date of borrowing.

Short-term debt does not negatively affect the intrinsic value a lot. How? To understand this, let’s know a bit of maths about intrinsic value. Intrinsic value is dependent on free cash flow (FCFE). 

Higher will be the free cash flow (FCFE), and more will be the intrinsic value. Read more about free cash flow analysis. What is the formula to calculate FCFE?

FCFE = PAT – [Capex – D&A] – Increase in WC + (Net LT Debt).

How short term debt effects this FCFE equation? Short term debt will have two effects:

  • Effect on ‘Increase in WC’: When companies take short-term loans, their cash balance on the balance sheet increases (current asset). Simultaneously the current liability side also increases by the same number. Why? Because this loan must be paid back in the next 12 months. An increase in working capital equals an Increase in CA – An increase in CL. Hence due to the short-term loans, there will be no increase in working capital.
  • PAT: PAT is Profit After Tax (Net Profit). Short-term debt will reduce PAT by a small amount. Why the PAT will reduce? Due to increased “interest” expense. But as it is short-term debt (period <12 months), additional interest expense will be too small.

The overall effect of short-term debt on FCFE (hence intrinsic value) is only marginal. Looking at the formula, PAT is decreasing (marginally) but the balance items remain as it is.

Debt Free Companies _ IV Formula

This means, there is no major reduction in FCFE due to short-term debt. Hence the intrinsic value is not greatly affected by short-term debt.

[Note: New Debt – Debt Repaid, talks only about long term debts]

1.1 Debt free companies and short-term debt.

How does the above analysis on short-term debt compliments our topic of “debt free companies”? As free cash flow (FCFE) is only marginally affected by short-term debts, hence its impact on intrinsic value is also small.

So does it mean that a company can take as much short-term debt as it wants? Never. If the level of short-term debt crosses a limit, it might lead to problems in repayment.

How to define this limit?

Short term debt / Cash and Cash Equivalent < 1

Formula_1

So if a company satisfies Formula_1, it can be treated as good as a debt free company. 

2. How long term debt effects intrinsic value?

FCFE = PAT – [Capex – D&A] – Increase in WC + (Net LT Debt).

The impact of long-term (LT) debt is more visible on the intrinsic value of a company. Why? There are two reasons for it:

  • Impact on PAT: Generally speaking, compared to PAT, LT debts are bigger in size than short-term debt. Hence the impact of “interest expense” on PAT is more significant.
  • Impact on FCFE: LT debt directly increases the FCFE (see the below FCFE formula). The net effect of LT debt is that it always increases the FCFE.
Debt Free Companies - Effect of LT Debt

To understand the effect of long-term debt on free cash flow (intrinsic value), let’s see a hypothetical example.

2.1 Example:

Suppose there is a company whose net profit (PAT) is say Rs.4,108 Crore. If this company avails a long-term debt of (LT debt) = Rs.24,568 Crore. Its interest expense of @8% will be Rs.1,965 Crore.

  • Impact on PAT: It will be reduced to Rs.2,143 Crore (4,108 – 1965).
  • Impact on FCFE:
    • FCFE before LT debt (LT debt = 0): FCFE = 4,108 – (Net Capex – Increase in EC) + 0 = Rs. (4,108 – K) Crores.
    • FCFE after LT debt: FCFE = 2,142 – (Net Capex) – Increase in EC + 24,568 = Rs. (26,710 – K) Crores.

What we can understand from this example?

LT debt can significantly increase the free cash flow (FCFE), irrespective of its negative effect on PAT (reduced PAT). 

2.2 Debt free companies and long-term debt.

How does the above analysis on long-term debt compliments our topic of “debt free companies”? The above FCFE calculation shows that the bigger the LT debt higher will be the FCFE.

But does it means that a company can take as much LT debt as it likes? Never. Too much LT debt will make the firm too susceptible to bankruptcy. LT debt must not cross a safe limit. What is that limit?

To identify debt free companies, I use the below three (3) screeners:

  1. Formula_2.1: Total Debt minus Cash < 0 (negative). The use of this formula will supersede the formula_1.
  2. Formula_2.2: Total Debt / Equity ratio < 0.25.
  3. Formula_2.3: Total Debt / Total Asset < 0.20

What we can conclude from this analysis?

A company that satisfies the above 3 formulas is as good as debt free companies. 

It may not be a zero-debt company, but its debt level is so low that it can still be treated as a “debt free company”.

3. Example of Debt Analysis of a Company

We take a small hypothetical example of two companies and do their debt analysis. Suppose there are two companies ABC & XYZ. Just note how the debt of these two companies is compared systematically.

  • Absolute Debt: ABC has a debt of Rs.80 Crore and B has a debt of Rs.120 Crore. Which company looks better here? If we have to look only at debt, Company ABC looks less risky, right? Read more about stocks that value investors avoid.
  • Debt Equity Ratio: Now suppose, Net worth of ABC is Rs.80 Crore and the Net worth of XYZ is Rs.120 Crore. This means, the debt-equity ratio (D/E) of ABC is 1 (80/80) and that of XYZ is also 1 (120/120). So which company is better? The debt-equity ratio is not able to differentiate between ABC & XYZ – both look the same. Read more: Debt to equity ratio interpretation.
  • Cash Reserves: Suppose Company ABC and XYZ have cash/cash equivalent reserves of Rs.75 Crore and Rs.132 Crore respectively. Debt minus Cash for Company ABC is Rs.5 Crore (80-75). Debt minus Cash for Company XYZ is Rs.-12 Crore (120-132). A negative value for Company XYZ indicates that the company is having enough cash to pay off all its debt.

Hence, even if companies like XYZ is carrying high debt (Rs.120 Crore), they are still as good as zero debt companies. Why? Because XYZ also has enough cash reserves (Rs.132 Crore) to negate its debt burden.

Such companies (like XYZ), whose Debt minus Cash value is negative, can be included in our list of debt free companies. How to calculate debt minus cash for a company? Use this formula:

Enterprise Value minus Market Capitalisation = Debt – Cash

Know more about how to calculate enterprise value here…

Handpicked Articles:

More To Explore

22 Responses

  1. Post article on purchasing of commercial property.
    Instead of purchasing of bigger size house can we diversify it as small size + 1 commercial property ? What is your opinion ?

  2. I like the article on this website very much. Very important information is found in this blog. Which is much better than other blogs.

  3. sir my small suggestion to identify the stock selection some of the other criteria we can look on it 1.Institution holdings,2.promoters pledge,3.market cap.please give me the advice apart from excel sheet we will check these things sir and also final query regarding these stock selection once we bought how random again we have to check please revert back to me i am beginner i spent around thousands of rupees to learn fundamentals but not worth it. i spent two days on your blog and article really very informative and i wanted to purchase the excel software.can i have your contact no sir

  4. I am reading a blog on this website for the first time and I would like to tell you that the quality of the article is up to the mark it is very well written. Thank you so much for writing this article and I will surely read all the blogs from now on. Thank you so much for caring about your content and your readers.

  5. Hi Mani, By reading your article I understood technically what is debt free stocks actually. Thanks for sharing information. Quite helpful and easy to understand

      1. Sir earlier there were excel sheets of these debt companies, fastest growing companies and highest return on capital companies. Can you please start uploading those excel sheets again? They become handy and useful. Thanks

  6. its very informative sir. it helped me a lot as i am starting beginner , the information about fundametals of company is most important auspect for investment in equity market. plz continue your valuable research on financial market

  7. CAN YOU PLEASE CLARIFY IN THE FORMULAS, WHAT ARE THE LINE ITEMS FROM THE BALANCE SHEET THAT HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED FOR DEBT AND CASH CALCULATION

  8. Very very good information and explanation.
    As a new investor, i could understand how to find a quality stocks in a lucid manner.
    Adding more parameter for value investing is welcomeworthy.

  9. Very much informative details. Thank you.
    Please add details of 5, 10 & 15 year growth rate%. It will more informative.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.