< Back to the blog

Updated as on 16-Sep-2022

SLIndustryAvg. Market CapMean P/E
1Oil Refineries & Marketing5,50,055.9217.07
2Software5,04,040.0326.31
3Tobacco Products3,82,194.1424.03
4Household & Personal Products3,66,521.5958.07
5Housing Finance3,19,123.1518.33
6Telecom Services3,13,518.3133.72
7Banking3,03,085.0017.36
8Hire Purchase2,54,388.9238.75
9Cars & Multi Utility Vehicles2,11,996.6436.75
10Paints & Varnishes2,03,963.2179.19
11Infrastructure2,01,573.2227.55
12Marine Port Services1,77,456.7243.61
13Trading1,77,659.12173.54
14Oil & Gas Exploration1,56,674.124.04
15Electricity Distribution1,44,126.2574.33
16Retailing1,44,317.2559.46
17Coal & Lignite1,37,353.496.1
18Commercial Vehicles1,31,674.231.81
19Electricity Generation1,17,473.9314.55
20Finished Steel1,15,182.897.21
21Life Insurance1,13,653.1678.33
22Non-Ferrous Metal1,07,159.598.9
23Cement92,099.5327.4
24Dairy products93,387.9181.45
25Misc. Fin.services87,909.8333.25
26Aluminium86,523.886.13
27Switching Equipment82,082.1173.63
28Bakery & Milling Prod.75,918.1256.63
29Defence & Aerospace73,535.6618.18
30Two & Three Wheelers73,096.2128.15
31Electronic Equipment69,403.9828.47
32Air Transport57,977.080.31
33Drugs & Pharma54,152.0231.87
34Food Processing52,458.5265.7
35Natural Gas Utilities50,315.6955.05
36Inorganic Chem.47,272.3614.74
37Soyabean Prod.48,120.1757.48
38E-Commerce42,260.5310.92
39Beer40,969.0781.4
40Gems, Jewellery & Accessories39,440.6541.08
41Misc.Chem.38,743.7745.6
42Liquors39,210.6548.3
43Power Projects37,402.18227.08
44Communication Equipment35,620.0918.65
45Ball Bearings32,932.3255.63
46Sponge Iron31,096.785.28
47Health Services30,821.5849.01
48SIDCs/SFCs28,910.702.66
49General Insurance28,935.0050.1
50Minerals28,323.2818.12
51Indl.Gases28,288.4075.63
52DFIs26,944.364.76
53Auto Ancillaries26,750.7842.46
54Real Estate26,177.9976.11
55Explosives26,581.0147.86
56Asset Management Companies23,673.6225.77
57Tractors & Farm Machinery22,990.8335.01
58Soda Ash22,302.8714.31
59Reinsurance21,614.215.2
60Electronic Components21,888.8096.65
61Diversified21,309.0414.51
62Restaurants21,313.1895.88
63Wires & cables19,885.9734.46
64Tyres & Tubes19,927.0543.39
65Vegetable oils19,454.6136.76
66Electrical Machinery19,123.8119.56
67Credit Ratings & Information19,163.9939.21
68Other Fertilisers18,616.9616.05
69Hotels18,928.91154.83
70Abrasives17,920.6159.22
71Travel & Tourism17,860.5956.73
72ACs & Refrigerators17,544.4356.23
73Equipment Leasing17,225.726.26
74Diesel Engines17,229.9026.74
75Footwear16,689.0772.8
76Fasteners16,402.1838.28
77Readymade Garments16,330.90104.63
78Plastic Tubes & Pipes15,939.4130.52
79Courier Services14,307.1445.74
80Industrial Machinery14,577.0063.73
81Pesticides14,095.2029.2
82Logistics13,532.1029.86
83Organic Chemicals12,444.9434.17
84Storage Batteries11,719.7210.19
85Kitchenware & Appliances11,413.8144.37
86Diagnostics Services11,008.5348.64
87Textile Machinery10,965.6645.37
88Exchange Services10,526.0344.61
89Home Furnishings9,936.3148.95
90Media & Entertainment9,339.5140.98
91Business Consultancy9,094.9933.66
92Dyes & Pigments9,181.4629.73
93Oil Cakes & Animal Feed8,369.7723.7
94Castings & Forgings8,100.9729.36
95Leisure & Recreation7,771.9318.25
96Glass & Glassware7,537.8849.69
97Ceramic tiles7,681.8634.11
98Steel Tubes & Pipes7,871.4922.08
99Nitrogenous Fertilizer.7,403.729.49
100Speciality Chemicals7,460.1826.59
101Investment Services6,965.6322.08
102Wood6,755.3229.4
103Brokerage Services6,822.5618.2
104Chemical Machinery6,679.6561.98
105Medical Devices & Equipment6,635.5572.51
106Ship Building6,868.479.23
107Pumps & Compressors6,139.8841.08
108Misc.Other Services6,160.8217.7
109Business Services5,953.4676.93
110Shipping5,972.837.55
111Refractories5,874.1819.9
112Cotton & Blended Yarn5,802.5510.89
113Sugar5,719.2911.81
114Other Forms-Primary Plastic5,726.2011.61
115Aquaculture5,240.1329.11
116Tea & Coffee5,091.60283.52
117Stainless Steel5,063.484.93
118Construction5,014.116.25
119Caustic Soda4,905.4212.34
120Lubricants & Grease4,876.0211.27
121Other Metal Products4,823.696.01
122Road Transport4,798.6516.38
123Other Agriculture Products4,423.2720.33
124Cloth4,541.1116.29
125Carbon Black4,627.4725.77
126Packaging & Containers4,017.2412.77
127Other Projects3,798.4740.75
128Commercial Complexes3,761.2027.05
129Thermoplastics3,801.3011.63
130Paper3,390.7022.78
131Steel Wires3,382.5220.94
132Welding machinery3,142.2741.68
133Synthetic Yarn2,908.8111.75
134Other Machinery2,836.5128.14
135Misc.Textiles2,947.2526.84
136Rubber & Rubber Products2,684.2522.65
137Pig Iron2,569.7213.16
138Poultry & meat prod.2,554.2818.88
139Machine Tools2,313.6432.98
140Cement & Asbestos Products1,843.2812.27
141Other Vehicles1,764.213.39
142Transformers1,752.1716.46
143Books & Newspapers1,692.5310.48
144Storage & Distribn.1,644.5514.26
145Other Plastic Products1,667.4022.75
146BPO Services1,582.9116.88
147Dry Cells1,555.6663.67
148Structurals1,517.7511.51
149Others1,523.90286.89
150Motors & generators1,368.0716.85
151Textile Processing1,328.379.27
152Ferro Alloys1,333.446.25
153Plastic Films1,334.3712.34
154Plastic Resins1,306.6462.07
155Clocks & Watches1,141.0235.75
156Granite & Stones976.7121.41
157Other Financial Instututions866.15.26
158Oil & Gas Equipment & Services770.2410.29
159Non-Metallic mineral prod.625.3932.85
160Photographic Films578.181.26
161Publishing538.2536.84
162Crude Oil & Natural Gas538.1543.53
163Offshore Drilling524.722.48
164Phosphatic Fertilisers505.179.57
165Jute prod.473.6911.45
166Misc. Manuf.Articles410.7352.91
167Consumer Electronics375.6919.55
168Chemical Extraction367.7735.67
169Edible Oil366.4119.78
170Starches365.778.84
171Paper Products285.54105.8
172Irrigation272.6231.65
173Education253.614.91
174Marine Foods223.2213.33
175Computer Hardware224.6119.73
176Synthetic Fabrics210.5612.68
177Leather Products212.9316.77
178Metal Tanks & Fabrications178.0921.31
179Aluminium Prod.170.99.6
180Copper155.1525.43
181Woollen Textiles157.6133.82
182Cocoa prod.& Confectionery140.3539.08
183Plastic Sheets133.618.86
184Communications & Networking121.452.08
185Advertising & Marketing95.147.25
186Biotechnology & Pharma Research58.0223.75
187Bicycles49.376.77
188Personal Care49.06466.9
189Soaps & Detergents48.121.95
190Mutual Funds41.180
191Silk Textiles37.3315.61
192Beverages24.066.72
193Agricultural Chemicals15.27509.89
194Floriculture9.0638.34
195Fitness & Wellness00