< Back to the blog

Updated as on 27-JAN-2023

Industry (Wihout Duplicates)WT. Avg. Market CapIndustry PE
Oil Refineries & Marketing5,39,884.0011.3
Software5,90,154.8825.98
Household & Personal Products3,78,497.5658.12
Hire Purchase2,18,570.6930.14
Telecom Services3,05,636.1215.94
Housing Finance2,53,998.2822.07
Electricity Distribution1,06,184.6160.69
Tobacco Products4,00,412.6024.02
Trading1,90,807.463098.97
Life Insurance3,64,049.0719.47
Natural Gas Utilities52,611.9641.4
Power Projects30,394.92137.25
Paints & Varnishes1,63,127.0161.36
Retailing1,34,889.58170.08
Cars & Multi Utility Vehicles2,09,530.9328.72
Misc. Fin.services29,662.2031.39
Infrastructure2,31,489.1526.02
Gems, Jewellery & Accessories1,10,314.43-75.3
Drugs & Pharma69,993.94-112.7
Marine Port Services1,02,975.20-17.07
Dairy products97,096.1893.95
Cement89,082.4753.83
Finished Steel1,28,081.138
Electricity Generation1,08,925.0211
Oil & Gas Exploration1,76,635.646.92
Commercial Vehicles1,44,908.693.14
Misc.Chem.53,989.2751.86
Coal & Lignite1,32,731.515.17
Non-Ferrous Metal1,21,608.0133.68
Two & Three Wheelers75,013.2624.97
Switching Equipment77,140.1168.91
Vegetable oils55,865.6467.96
Real Estate29,023.54-53.97
Aluminium1,00,794.287.54
Bakery & Milling Prod.91,552.3863.66
Defence & Aerospace74,798.3915.86
Electronic Equipment68,546.3310.35
Diversified24,691.8428.28
Investment Services19,961.1623.24
Food Processing62,119.0650.87
Air Transport66,632.59-12.21
Health Services28,158.55-85.11
Liquors27,537.7341.13
E-Commerce29,471.1736.73
General Insurance40,357.1815.48
Readymade Garments17,288.1933.64
Travel & Tourism33,061.0245.33
Auto Ancillaries28,102.1536.6
Inorganic Chem.51,385.0714.57
Soyabean Prod.39,971.1142.92
Communication Equipment25,403.9211.34
Ball Bearings27,280.5735.62
Pesticides12,857.0824.39
Plastic Tubes & Pipes18,236.1942.64
Hotels21,885.60304.84
Logistics16,590.4952.56
Sponge Iron42,377.569.99
Beer36,692.9269.35
Courier Services18,343.060.1
Restaurants16,318.9553.57
Asset Management Companies22,743.8024.19
Wires & cables23,415.5329.83
Electrical Machinery25,696.5026.03
Minerals30,311.76-2.75
Tyres & Tubes22,453.4023.26
Electronic Components16,882.61120.42
Explosives32,391.2279.87
Diesel Engines21,707.4533.71
Equipment Leasing19,113.7425.82
Textile Processing6,091.6041.19
Organic Chemicals8,828.2616.5
Industrial Machinery12,442.7962.63
Other Fertilisers16,329.3014.6
ACs & Refrigerators14,698.5333.5
SIDCs/SFCs33,153.624.86
Indl.Gases27,465.5368.69
Soda Ash13,697.1714.31
DFIs38,610.876.25
Tractors & Farm Machinery23,644.8438.72
Dyes & Pigments9,174.6030.24
Footwear15,040.1163.91
Steel Tubes & Pipes8,432.0347.11
Media & Entertainment10,630.4341.91
Kitchenware & Appliances10,882.1116.45
Castings & Forgings6,384.9571.09
Abrasives18,097.4523.71
Credit Ratings & Information17,317.5351.09
Construction5,547.5023.69
Reinsurance30,631.836.05
Diagnostics Services10,064.1850.87
Ceramic tiles7,431.7433.84
Cotton & Blended Yarn7,120.749.91
Fasteners18,923.3447.99
Brokerage Services6,934.5710.7
Glass & Glassware9,026.3431.95
Home Furnishings10,256.1824.98
Wood5,560.4720.84
Pumps & Compressors4,922.9336.51
Nitrogenous Fertilizer.6,964.9513.56
Textile Machinery10,653.4435.5
Storage Batteries12,619.648.14
Exchange Services9,919.7444.95
Sugar4,888.231.52
Business Services4,672.0817.41
Lubricants & Grease5,364.0810.76
Refractories6,734.9619.64
Leisure & Recreation7,821.08-24.34
Oil Cakes & Animal Feed8,732.7525.5
Paper3,236.788.91
Cloth4,371.7850.91
Other Metal Products5,061.23356.1
Packaging & Containers3,190.27-11.44
Business Consultancy5,265.0119.78
Ship Building10,690.5717.15
Other Agriculture Products5,036.9517.23
Medical Devices & Equipment6,529.8044.14
Chemical Machinery4,954.9830.38
Speciality Chemicals7,248.6724.16
Shipping6,699.507.98
Synthetic Yarn2,937.3585.74
Stainless Steel9,635.67-122.87
Misc.Other Services4,865.1710
Misc.Textiles6,356.9141.32
Other Forms-Primary Plastic5,466.516.6
Tea & Coffee3,656.4816.88
Thermoplastics3,490.978.79
Caustic Soda3,627.706.69
Other Machinery3,467.234.03831E+15
Aquaculture4,270.2640.31
Steel Wires4,925.9820.34
Road Transport4,169.479.18
Machine Tools4,288.6137.3
Carbon Black3,738.7216.96
Welding machinery3,942.9546.34
Rubber & Rubber Products2,680.1217.89
Commercial Complexes3,648.1823.02
Other Projects3,252.1827.88
Transformers2,411.2130.68
Other Plastic Products2,535.90-88.92
Pig Iron3,996.3826.33
Books & Newspapers1,732.029.78
Ferro Alloys2,322.212.84
Poultry & meat prod.2,535.7223.54
Cement & Asbestos Products1,458.5928.68
BPO Services1,296.2716.89
Dry Cells2,443.16112.43
Storage & Distribn.1,534.3916.52
Plastic Resins1,543.9636.15
Structurals2,218.6710.69
Motors & generators1,889.715.95
Education704.73-3.3
Other Vehicles2,629.3751.99
Granite & Stones1,179.8716.73
Plastic Films1,417.038.6
Others1,525.16100.79
Clocks & Watches1,376.8946.91
Other Financial Instututions1,145.485.56
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services884.3212.86
Crude Oil & Natural Gas1,233.2525.26
Offshore Drilling753.226.54
Phosphatic Fertilisers642.5711.29
Misc. Manuf.Articles516.9419.1
Jute prod.676.7211.51
Computer Hardware682.0621.67
Marine Foods298.27-19.67
Irrigation1,838.378.18
Aluminium Prod.24.82-5.9