This is a list of top dividend paying stocks in India in 2020. This list has been prepared based on current price data (16-Feb-2010). These are list of stocks which paid highest dividends to its shareholders in last 5 years. Also read about dividend paying mutual funds.

  • Terminologies used in the Table:
    • Price: Current Market Price (Rs.).
    • PAT: Profit After Tax – Net Profit (Rs. Crore).
    • Dividend (5YA): Average Lump Sum Dividend Paid in Last 5 Yrs (Rs. Crore).
    • Div.Pay: Dividend Payout (Dividend paid as % of PAT).
    • DY.5A: Dividend Yield (Average Last 5 Years).
    • DY.C: Dividend Yield (w.r.t. current price).

You can also read about how I did dividend analysis of TCS.

SLNamePricePATDividend (5YA)Div.PayDY.5ADY.C
1IOCL115.2016,8946,83340.45%10.67%9.14%
2NTPC Ltd.113.2011,7503,47629.59%3.55%4.39%
3Coal India174.5010,47012,216116.68%11.19%7.54%
4Power Grid184.909,9391,71517.26%1.77%4.67%
5Hindustan Zinc190.507,9567,78397.83%9.67%10.50%
6REC139.105,7641,72629.95%9.29%9.17%
7HPCL233.156,0291,83430.42%16.60%3.86%
8TCS2,183.0030,06510,40034.59%2.21%1.23%
9Infosys786.3014,7027,78652.96%4.20%4.02%
10GAIL123.156,0261,28021.25%6.67%6.24%
11Tata Steel434.5010,5338588.15%2.14%2.19%
12Indiabulls Hsg320.703,7291,45739.08%10.96%12.46%
13ITC Ltd.207.6012,4646,14949.33%2.91%2.47%
14BPCL477.057,1323,18744.68%5.19%3.77%
15ONGC103.6026,7166,06622.71%5.54%0.00%
16HCL Tech622.158,1852,25227.51%2.57%1.30%
17JSW Steel288.508,2594695.68%2.19%1.28%
18Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL)1,485.8535,1632,5707.31%0.40%0.38%
19NMDC106.604,6422,42352.19%6.29%5.18%
20Oil India130.502,5901,40154.10%14.54%9.18%
21Power Fin.126.656,9531,28318.45%6.44%0.00%
22HDFC  2,400.259,6322,49825.93%0.63%0.87%
23Bharti Infratel231.502,7792,16177.76%5.01%9.29%
24L&T1,293.206,6781,09116.33%0.78%1.24%
25Maruti Suzuki6,915.007,5011,45019.33%0.69%1.16%
26Wipro243.507,6141,70022.32%2.64%0.37%
27M&M524.104,79699620.77%2.08%1.49%
28Hero Motocorp2,361.903,3851,59447.08%3.38%4.02%
29Bajaj Auto3,152.604,6751,56333.42%1.71%1.90%
30Tech Mahindra833.004,38085719.57%1.36%1.68%
31HDFC Bank1,219.4521,0781,6928.03%0.33%0.00%
32Vedanta141.005,0753,70072.91%7.37%0.00%
33HUL2,254.006,0363,72261.67%0.76%0.93%
34NLC India52.551,26768253.85%8.45%9.19%
35Godrej Consumer626.001,75548427.56%1.21%1.92%
36Zee Ent239.101,65523314.10%1.02%1.21%
37NHPC23.502,6311,22046.38%4.92%0.00%
38Bosch14,574.351,59832220.14%0.72%0.71%
39Cipla445.101,88818910.01%0.53%0.79%
40Eicher Motors18,760.002,05424411.88%0.48%0.59%
41Axis Bank736.504,6771,01821.78%0.53%0.00%
42SJVN25.201,36456041.05%5.45%0.00%
43Aurobindo Pharma514.051,5301499.75%0.58%0.49%
44Interglobe Avia1,438.30156858549.59%490.20%0.42%
45Dabur506.001,26464350.90%0.72%1.79%
46UltraTech Cement4,437.652,45627311.11%0.22%0.24%
47ICICI Bank545.803,3631,64648.94%0.54%0.00%
48Hindalco193.751,20524220.04%0.58%0.63%
49Asian Paints1,877.902,13578236.62%0.43%0.47%
50Motherson Sumi124.0081435143.12%1.77%1.21%
51ICICI Pru481.001,14183773.38%1.24%1.02%
52Nestle16,345.101,60772044.82%0.46%0.69%
53Britannia3,095.001,12224722.03%0.58%0.40%
54Titan Co.1,291.001,37419314.02%0.17%0.29%
55HDFC Life572.101,27722817.87%0.20%0.28%
56Siemens1,395.0089444549.80%0.90%0.50%
57Pidilite1,581.0597922523.01%0.28%0.38%
58SBI319.908621,533177.76%0.54%0.00%
59Bank of Baroda86.4043421248.94%0.64%0.00%
60Sun Pharma417.6081740049.01%0.42%0.00%

I will also suggest you to read this article on dividend yield formula. I am sure it will let you see dividends from a different perspective.