This is a list of top dividend-paying stocks in India in 2021. This list has been prepared based on current price data (06-Mar-2021). These are list of stocks which paid highest dividends to its shareholders in last 5 years. Also read about dividend paying mutual funds.

  • Terminologies used in the Table:
    • Price: Current Market Price (Rs.).
    • PAT: Profit After Tax – Net Profit (Rs. Crore).
    • Dividend (5YA): Average Lump Sum Dividend Paid in Last 5 Yrs (Rs. Crore).
    • Div.Pay: Dividend Payout (Dividend paid as % of PAT).
    • DY.5A: Dividend Yield (Average Last 5 Years).
    • DY.C: Dividend Yield (w.r.t. current price).
SLNamePricePATDividend (5YA)Div.PayDY.5ADY.C
1TCS3,025.0033,26011,17633.60%1.60%0.08%
2SJVN27.151,6521,04563.25%6.64%29.06%
3NLC India53.901,41488262.36%9.82%25.06%
4RIL2,174.5530,9031,8105.86%0.24%0.01%
5HDFC Bank1,533.9027,2961,7816.53%0.31%0.01%
6NHPC25.853,0072,09269.56%6.27%22.48%
7Coal India151.7011,2817,23464.12%11.73%5.68%
8ONGC115.4013,4456,68349.71%5.65%4.12%
9Oil India127.202,5841,06341.14%13.14%6.76%
10Power Finance Corp129.555,6551,31723.30%5.59%5.90%
11ITC Ltd.209.9015,1365,28734.93%2.83%2.24%
12HDFC  2,546.9017,7701,86310.48%0.64%0.03%
13REC144.404,8861,59132.57%8.02%5.23%
14Indiabulls Hsg232.002,1601,08350.14%15.61%5.84%
15Bank of Baroda80.9512,355550.45%0.99%0.00%
16NTPC Ltd.109.3010,1132,67326.44%3.31%2.76%
17Power Grid221.4010,8111,94918.03%1.84%1.95%
18Infosys1,320.0515,5436,39741.15%2.17%0.10%
19GAIL147.006,6211,70225.71%5.02%2.99%
20Wipro422.008,6814655.35%1.01%0.05%
21ICICI Bank611.607,9314045.09%0.27%0.00%
22HCL Tech943.758,9691,29414.42%1.44%0.09%
23L&T1,463.156,6792623.92%0.39%0.08%
24Tata Steel735.306,7446539.68%1.40%0.20%
25Eicher Motors2,586.001,90421711.39%5.02%0.02%
26UltraTech Cement6,800.005,4562123.88%0.16%0.00%
27Tech Mahindra961.104,5354349.58%1.65%0.16%
28JSW Steel408.005,2915219.84%1.21%0.13%
29LIC Housing436.802,4021887.84%1.20%0.41%
30NMDC133.653,6101,22633.97%4.53%3.36%
31Axis Bank734.504,67746910.02%0.42%0.00%
32Aurobindo Pharma863.301,8731136.02%0.31%0.04%
33Bharat Electronics147.351,79437721.00%3.32%1.40%
34Cipla806.002,3181958.40%0.40%0.06%
35Alkem Labs2,785.001,2641038.17%0.46%0.03%
36DLF318.402,26427912.30%0.69%0.21%
37Ambuja Cements286.001,79022712.66%0.59%0.19%
38Petronet LNG252.002,69871826.61%2.14%1.97%
39Sun Pharma611.003,21150915.86%0.43%0.11%
40HDFC Life717.201,29513710.57%0.14%0.00%
41Maruti Suzuki7,251.005,6511,36324.13%0.81%0.01%
42Titan Co.1,474.001,51817211.34%0.18%0.02%
43Torrent Power406.051,23821617.46%1.47%0.78%
44Coromandel Int.779.801,05913712.90%0.76%0.20%
45HDFC AMC3,151.001,26218314.51%1.35%0.03%
46Hindustan Aeronautics1,072.002,85767623.67%2.42%0.29%
47Bajaj Auto3,854.855,1001,46128.65%2.08%0.08%
48Britannia3,492.901,48420914.06%0.53%0.03%
49Abbott India14,770.055937011.75%0.31%0.01%
50Siemens1,906.001,08716314.95%0.63%0.02%
51Pfizer Ltd.4,643.005097715.08%0.47%0.16%
52Castrol135.2582733039.89%4.77%3.16%
53Hindustan Zinc311.506,8054,42965.08%5.63%1.76%
54Sun TV506.051,37241029.91%2.89%0.98%
55Hero Motocorp3,460.003,6331,22033.59%2.52%0.08%
56Pidilite1,756.251,10221319.36%0.37%0.02%
57Mphasis1,640.751,20529124.12%1.27%0.13%
58HUL2,203.106,7382,91043.18%0.86%0.05%
59HPCL243.002,6371,53558.22%8.43%1.65%
60Zee Ent217.6074818124.16%1.23%0.06%
61Asian Paints2,385.002,65473227.59%0.44%0.02%
62VST Ind.3,470.053048227.11%2.23%0.08%
63Indian Oil Corp.101.501,3136,420488.86%11.85%4.30%
64Oracle Finance3,200.001,58357736.47%3.62%0.18%
65Nippon Life AMC352.8041221050.83%8.17%0.43%
66Gujarat Pipavav Port108.9529215051.37%2.70%5.36%
67ICICI Pru.483.901,06933431.23%1.09%0.03%
68Finolex Ind.662.6532411033.84%1.86%0.23%
69Hindalco339.0062018629.99%0.34%0.09%
70Cummins Inda847.0062921233.64%1.37%0.21%
71Bosch14,962.0065023135.58%0.73%0.00%
72Motherson Sumi226.5089934438.26%0.97%0.31%
73Nestle16,780.001,96781341.36%0.68%0.01%
74Colgate-Palmolive1,632.3581632139.31%0.97%0.11%
75Godrej Consumer690.051,18049541.94%1.17%0.16%
76Dabur 523.301,17053245.44%0.75%0.11%
77Marico402.301,00649349.03%1.23%0.40%
78SBI385.3572635148.40%0.24%0.00%
79Emami480.0028914650.63%1.35%0.18%
80UPL593.3046124553.09%1.00%0.18%
81M&M839.601,33184863.72%1.24%0.03%
82Container Corp596.0037625066.48%1.94%0.11%
83BPCL463.502,6832,940109.57%5.49%0.83%
84NALCO57.75138518374.99%5.28%5.02%
85Indus Towers249.151,7471,801103.13%4.89%1.62%
86Vedanta221.20-6,7322,951-43.84%5.20%0.92%
87General Insurance Corp196.15359562156.43%2.54%0.00%
88Ashok Leyland126.70240521217.47%1.71%0.32%
89GlaxoSmithKline Pharma1,535.45110227205.91%2.34%0.18%
90Interglobe Avia.1,740.30-248653-263.13%0.96%0.00%
91Piramal Enterprises1,934.00145231159.68%0.90%0.04%
92BHEL52.75-1,473176-11.96%1.49%0.00%
93Bharti Airtel533.80-36,088597-1.65%0.40%0.06%