Join Our Email Subscribers

This is a list of top dividend paying stocks in India in 2020. This list has been prepared based on current price data (04-Jul-2020). These are list of stocks which paid highest dividends to its shareholders in last 5 years. Also read about dividend paying mutual funds.

  • Terminologies used in the Table:
    • Price: Current Market Price (Rs.).
    • PAT: Profit After Tax – Net Profit (Rs. Crore).
    • Dividend (5YA): Average Lump Sum Dividend Paid in Last 5 Yrs (Rs. Crore).
    • Div.Pay: Dividend Payout (Dividend paid as % of PAT).
    • DY.5A: Dividend Yield (Average Last 5 Years).
    • DY.C: Dividend Yield (w.r.t. current price).

You can also read about how I did dividend analysis of TCS.

SLNamePricePATDividend (5YA)Div.PayDY.5ADY.C
1Coal India135.0011,2819,60185.11%11.40%0.00%
2Vedanta106.10-6,7324,858-72.17%13.52%0.00%
3ONGC82.3013,4456,35947.30%6.52%0.00%
4REC108.154,8861,51531.00%8.67%0.00%
5Hindustan Zinc195.506,8057,411108.91%8.97%0.00%
6NTPC Ltd.95.2510,1133,06430.30%3.69%0.00%
7Power Fin.84.205,6551,04318.44%6.34%0.00%
8GAIL104.806,6211,12817.04%5.64%0.00%
9Infosys762.1515,5436,76443.52%3.16%0.00%
10ITC Ltd.206.8515,1365,14734.01%2.32%0.00%
11Tata Steel329.006,74470910.51%2.34%0.00%
12HCL Tech578.458,9691,77519.79%2.18%0.00%
13TCS2,195.0033,2607,30521.96%1.29%0.00%
14Oil India97.502,5841,16144.93%15.36%0.00%
15Power Grid176.9010,8111,50613.93%1.63%0.00%
16Wipro224.508,6811,10712.75%1.80%0.00%
17NMDC82.503,6101,74548.34%6.05%0.00%
18HPCL215.702,6371,66863.24%8.62%0.00%
19NHPC20.653,0071,28742.81%5.98%0.00%
20IOCL87.801,3136,513495.93%12.50%0.00%
21HDFC  1,883.0017,7702,02611.40%0.65%0.00%
22Hero Motocorp2,742.003,6331,35437.27%2.47%0.00%
23BPCL384.452,6832,861106.64%5.34%0.00%
24JSW Steel191.005,2914167.86%2.15%0.00%
25Tech Mahindra565.354,53569015.21%1.79%0.00%
26HDFC Bank1,075.5027,2961,3014.77%0.44%0.00%
27SJVN21.951,65259135.78%6.67%0.00%
28Bank of Baroda50.6012,3552121.72%1.58%0.00%
29Hindustan Aeronautics847.952,85767023.47%2.28%0.00%
30RIL1,788.0030,9031,9816.41%0.23%0.00%
31NLC India45.701,41458841.61%8.49%0.00%
32Bajaj Auto2,935.055,1001,27324.97%1.50%0.00%
33Bharat Electronics97.301,79443324.12%5.02%0.00%
34Bharti Infratel226.501,7471,74599.89%4.15%0.00%
35L&T942.006,67978911.81%0.73%0.00%
36Interglobe Avia.1,010.00-248709-285.73%1.66%0.00%
37BHEL38.55-1,473317-21.50%2.60%0.00%
38ICICI Bank360.807,9311,06613.44%0.46%0.00%
39Maruti Suzuki5,916.005,6511,29922.99%0.73%0.00%
40Petronet LNG272.402,69844316.40%1.25%0.00%
41HUL2,172.306,7383,07345.61%0.65%0.00%
42Siemens1,147.501,08745241.61%1.11%0.61%
43Axis Bank429.004,67759212.66%0.54%0.00%
44DLF151.352,26428512.60%1.04%0.00%
45NALCO32.40138548396.48%8.49%0.00%
46Castrol121.5082740148.42%4.98%0.00%
47Mphasis884.001,20530825.52%1.75%0.00%
48GIC of India153.202,22443719.66%2.37%4.41%
49M&M532.301,33184163.18%1.58%0.00%
50Motherson Sumi97.7589929833.15%1.64%0.00%
51UltraTech Cement3,908.005,4562234.09%0.21%0.00%
52Asian Paints1,696.652,65466525.05%0.41%0.00%
53Ashok Leyland49.10240378157.72%2.64%0.00%
54Sun Pharma476.003,2112567.97%0.22%0.00%
55Indiabulls Hsg227.803,7291,45739.08%15.43%17.54%
56Godrej Consumer716.701,18044637.82%0.91%0.00%
57ICICI Pru.433.701,06962158.11%1.11%0.00%
58Zee Ent172.051,65523314.10%1.41%1.69%
59Eicher Motors19,121.001,90421711.40%0.42%0.00%
60Bharti Airtel581.25-36,088657-1.82%0.28%0.00%
61Nestle16,694.001,96759930.45%0.37%0.00%
62Cipla638.502,3181576.77%0.31%0.00%
63CONCOR430.4037623161.48%2.26%0.00%
64Marico356.701,00643943.60%0.95%0.00%
65SBI184.657261,355186.61%0.82%0.00%
66Britannia3,542.501,48420914.07%0.42%0.00%
67Aurobindo Pharma778.051,8731236.56%0.27%0.00%
68Coalgate Palmolive1,384.0081632139.31%0.85%0.00%
69Dabur 467.001,17057348.98%0.70%0.00%
70Bosch11,725.0065026941.32%0.75%0.00%
71UPL444.7546123851.73%1.09%0.00%
72Titan Co.1,003.001,51815210.00%0.17%0.00%
73Pidilite1,387.501,10219617.76%0.28%0.00%
74HDFC Life575.751,29520015.46%0.17%0.00%
75Hindalco146.1562020032.29%0.63%0.00%
76Piramal Enterprises1,405.65145223154.07%0.88%0.00%

I will also suggest you to read this article on dividend yield formula. I am sure it will let you see dividends from a different perspective.