This is a list of top dividend paying stocks in India in 2019. This list has been prepared based on current price data (of 11-Aug’19). These are list of stocks which paid highest dividends to its shareholders in last 5 years. Also read about dividend paying mutual funds.

  • Terminologies used in the Table:
    • Price: Current Market Price (Rs.).
    • PAT: Profit After Tax – Net Profit (Rs. Crore).
    • Dividend: Average Lump Sum Dividend Paid in Last 5 Yrs (Rs. Crore).
    • D.Pay: Dividend Payout (Dividend paid as % of PAT).
    • DY.5A: Dividend Yield (Average Last 5 Years).
    • DY.C: Dividend Yield (w.r.t. current price).

You can also read about how I did dividend analysis of TCS.

SLNamePricePATDividendDiv.PayDY.5ADY.C
1IOCL13116,8946,83340.45%9.42%8.07%
2REC1435,7641,72629.95%9.03%8.91%
3NTPC Ltd.12411,7503,47629.59%3.24%4.01%
4Coal India Limited (CIL)20710,47012,216116.68%9.44%6.35%
5Hindustan Zinc2127,9567,78397.83%8.68%9.42%
6Power Grid2029,9391,71517.26%1.62%4.27%
7HPCL2476,0291,83430.42%15.67%3.64%
8Tata Steel36210,5338588.15%2.57%2.63%
9BPCL3477,1323,18744.68%7.14%5.19%
10Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)2,24530,06510,40034.59%2.15%1.20%
11Infosys79014,7027,78652.96%4.18%4.00%
12GAIL1246,0261,28021.25%6.64%6.22%
13JSW Steel2218,2594695.68%2.86%1.67%
14ITC Ltd.25412,4646,14949.33%2.38%2.02%
15ONGC13126,7166,06622.71%4.38%0.00%
16Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL)1,16235,1632,5707.31%0.51%0.48%
17Indiabulls Hsg5063,7291,45739.08%6.95%7.89%
18NMDC1024,6422,42352.19%6.59%5.42%
19Power Fin.1096,9531,28318.45%7.46%0.00%
20Maruti Suzuki6,1017,5011,45019.33%0.79%1.31%
21HCL Tech1,0878,1852,25227.51%1.47%0.75%
22Oil India1502,5901,40154.10%12.65%7.99%
23HDFC  2,2129,6322,49825.93%0.69%0.95%
24Bharti Infratel2522,7792,16177.76%4.60%8.54%
25Bajaj Auto2,7074,6751,56333.42%1.99%2.22%
26Wipro2647,6141,70022.32%2.44%0.34%
27L&T1,3656,6781,09116.33%0.74%1.17%
28Tech Mahindra6644,38085719.57%1.71%2.11%
29M&M5464,79699620.77%1.99%1.43%
30Hero Motocorp2,6213,3851,59447.08%3.04%3.62%
31HUL1,8406,0363,72261.67%0.93%1.14%
32HDFC Bank2,28121,0781,6928.03%0.17%0.00%
33Vedanta1425,0753,70072.91%7.34%0.00%
34NLC India551,26768253.85%8.04%8.75%
35Godrej Consumer6531,75548427.56%1.16%1.84%
36NHPC222,6311,22046.38%5.23%0.00%
37Zee Ent3291,65523314.10%0.74%0.88%
38Axis Bank6614,6771,01821.78%0.59%0.00%
39Bosch14,2941,59832220.14%0.74%0.72%
40Eicher Motors17,5792,05424411.88%0.51%0.63%
41SJVN241,36456041.05%5.63%0.00%
42Cipla4851,88818910.01%0.48%0.72%
43Motherson Sumi10781435143.12%2.06%1.40%
44ICICI Bank4203,3631,64648.94%0.70%0.00%
45Dabur4391,26464350.90%0.83%2.06%
46UltraTech Cement4,2772,45627311.11%0.23%0.25%
47Nestle11,9811,60772044.82%0.62%0.94%
48Asian Paints1,5752,13578236.62%0.52%0.57%
49Interglobe Avia1,532156858549.59%460.22%0.39%
50Hindalco1761,20524220.04%0.63%0.69%
51ICICI Pru3951,14183773.38%1.51%1.24%
52Aurobindo Pharma5981,5301499.75%0.50%0.42%
53Britannia2,5871,12224722.03%0.70%0.48%
54Titan Co.1,0681,37419314.02%0.20%0.35%
55Siemens1,16789444549.80%1.07%0.60%
56HDFC Life5271,27722817.87%0.22%0.31%
57Pidilite1,35197922523.01%0.33%0.44%
58SBI2918621,533177.76%0.60%0.00%
59Sun Pharma42281740049.01%0.42%0.00%
60Bank of Baroda10043421248.94%0.55%0.00%

I will also suggest you to read this article on dividend yield formula. I am sure it will let you see dividends from a different perspective.

Powerful Stock Analysis Tool

MS Excel Based Tool for novice investors to estimate stock’s intrinsic value.