This is a list of top dividend paying stocks in India in 2020. This list has been prepared based on current price data (28-Mar-2020). These are list of stocks which paid highest dividends to its shareholders in last 5 years. Also read about dividend paying mutual funds.

  • Terminologies used in the Table:
    • Price: Current Market Price (Rs.).
    • PAT: Profit After Tax – Net Profit (Rs. Crore).
    • Dividend (5YA): Average Lump Sum Dividend Paid in Last 5 Yrs (Rs. Crore).
    • Div.Pay: Dividend Payout (Dividend paid as % of PAT).
    • DY.5A: Dividend Yield (Average Last 5 Years).
    • DY.C: Dividend Yield (w.r.t. current price).

You can also read about how I did dividend analysis of TCS.

SLNamePricePATDividend (5YA)Div.PayDY.5ADY.C
1IOCL77.0016,8946,83340.45%15.97%13.68%
2REC85.005,7641,72629.95%15.20%15.00%
3NTPC Ltd.83.4011,7503,47629.59%4.82%5.97%
4GAIL69.756,0261,28021.25%11.77%11.03%
5HPCL170.206,0291,83430.42%22.74%5.29%
6Coal India131.1510,47012,216116.68%14.89%10.03%
7Power Grid160.009,9391,71517.26%2.05%5.39%
8Indiabulls Hsg90.853,7291,45739.08%38.68%43.97%
9Hindustan Zinc143.857,9567,78397.83%12.81%13.90%
10Tata Steel276.0010,5338588.15%3.37%3.45%
11BPCL278.957,1323,18744.68%8.88%6.45%
12Infosys655.0014,7027,78652.96%5.04%4.83%
13ONGC64.3026,7166,06622.71%8.93%0.00%
14ITC Ltd.163.2512,4646,14949.33%3.70%3.14%
15JSW Steel151.308,2594695.68%4.17%2.44%
16TCS1,850.0030,06510,40034.59%2.61%1.45%
17NMDC73.054,6422,42352.19%9.18%7.56%
18HCL Tech434.008,1852,25227.51%3.69%1.87%
19Oil India77.652,5901,40154.10%24.43%15.44%
20RIL1,067.9535,1632,5707.31%0.55%0.53%
21M&M295.004,79699620.77%3.69%2.65%
22Power Fin.89.206,9531,28318.45%9.15%0.00%
23Bharti Infratel157.052,7792,16177.76%7.39%13.69%
24NALCO27.901,73263836.84%11.11%16.13%
25Hero Motocorp1,660.003,3851,59447.08%4.81%5.72%
26Tech Mahindra500.504,38085719.57%2.27%2.80%
27L&T841.006,6781,09116.33%1.20%1.90%
28GIC of India99.052,22443719.66%3.67%6.81%
29Bajaj Auto2,058.654,6751,56333.42%2.62%2.91%
30Wipro184.657,6141,70022.32%3.48%0.49%
31Maruti Suzuki4,655.007,5011,45019.33%1.03%1.72%
32Bharat Electronics72.601,92747924.87%14.78%2.89%
33HDFC  1,755.459,6322,49825.93%0.87%1.20%
34Ashok Leyland43.351,98340320.34%3.20%6.76%
35Hindustan Aeronautics522.202,28276633.58%4.08%3.79%
36Vedanta63.805,0753,70072.91%16.29%0.00%
37Petronet LNG193.502,15547321.92%1.96%5.17%
38HDFC Bank900.0021,0781,6928.03%0.44%0.00%
39NLC India41.751,26768253.85%10.63%11.56%
40BHEL20.251,21537330.72%6.10%9.26%
41HUL2,147.006,0363,72261.67%0.80%0.98%
42Godrej Consumer498.001,75548427.56%1.53%2.41%
43Zee Ent128.401,65523314.10%1.89%2.26%
44NHPC19.352,6311,22046.38%5.97%0.00%
45Axis Bank362.504,6771,01821.78%1.07%0.00%
46Piramal Enterprises851.95-862292-33.90%1.93%2.87%
47CONCOR306.851,21528323.31%4.04%0.98%
48SJVN20.301,36456041.05%6.77%0.00%
49Bosch10,024.951,59832220.14%1.05%1.03%
50Eicher Motors14,360.002,05424411.88%0.62%0.77%
51Bharti Airtel450.00-1,829965-52.76%0.54%0.56%
52Interglobe Avia.1,013.40156858549.59%695.73%0.59%
53Hindalco91.451,20524220.04%1.22%1.32%
54Cipla409.501,88818910.01%0.57%0.85%
55Mphasis669.0576937548.71%2.78%3.10%
56Marico254.101,13247141.59%1.53%1.87%
57ICICI Bank338.503,3631,64648.94%0.87%0.00%
58Motherson Sumi63.2081435143.12%3.48%2.37%
59Aurobindo Pharma394.151,5301499.75%0.76%0.63%
60Asian Paints1,618.002,13578236.62%0.50%0.55%
61UltraTech Cement3,143.602,45627311.11%0.32%0.33%
62ICICI Pru.323.051,14183773.38%1.85%1.52%
63Dabur 424.701,26464350.90%0.86%2.13%
64Nestle15,270.001,60772044.82%0.49%0.74%
65Castrol98.4582740148.42%6.15%0.00%
66Coalgate Palmolive1,160.1577638649.80%1.43%2.24%
67Titan Co.940.001,37419314.02%0.23%0.40%
68Britannia2,540.001,12224722.03%0.71%0.49%
69HDFC Life440.151,27722817.87%0.26%0.37%
70Siemens1,060.6589444549.80%1.18%0.66%
71UPL324.5540528169.46%1.80%2.46%
72SBI195.158621,533177.76%0.89%0.00%
73Pidilite1,305.0097922523.01%0.34%0.46%
74DLF139.0068835751.87%1.42%0.47%
75Sun Pharma338.3081740049.01%0.52%0.00%
76Bank of Baroda53.8043421248.94%1.03%0.00%

I will also suggest you to read this article on dividend yield formula. I am sure it will let you see dividends from a different perspective.