How to find such a fund? I generally refer the resource offered by Morningstar India. I look for those funds which has performed best in last 10 years time horizon. Generally when I have to invest for a time horizon as long term 20 years, my priority matrix will be as below:

  •  Mid Cap Funds (35%).
  • Multi Cap Funds (30%).
  • Small Cap Funds (25%).
  • Large Cap Funds (10%).

Top funds that has been suggested by morningstar in the above categories are listed below:

(Updated as on June’2019)

  • R.3Y = Return in last 3 years (% p.a.)
  • R.5Y = Return in last 5 years (% p.a.)
  • R.10Y = Return in last 10 years (% p.a.)
SLName of FundTypeR.3Y %R.5Y %R.10Y %
1Mirae Asset Large Cap Fund Regular Large-Cap16.0214.4017.55
2HDFC Small Cap Fund Small-Cap15.8114.8415.99
3HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund Mid Cap11.2913.2519.85
4DSP Small Cap Fund Small-Cap5.9815.2920.95
5Invesco India Mid Cap FundMid Cap11.6013.1519.12
6Franklin India Prima Fund Mid Cap9.9013.9618.29
7DSP Midcap Fund Mid Cap11.1913.7318.04
8Edelweiss Mid CapFund Mid Cap10.8413.2818.19
9Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund Small-Cap7.5813.6818.70
10Invesco India Multicap Fund Multi-Cap9.6411.7719.40
11ICICI Prudential Bluechip Fund Institutional Large-Cap14.5612.2815.94
12Reliance Multi Cap FundMulti-Cap12.3810.5617.29
13Reliance Large Cap Fund  Large-Cap15.2712.5613.70
14Quant Focused fund Large-Cap9.3414.7813.89
15Kotak Small Cap Small-Cap8.3212.7216.03
16HDFC Equity Fund Multi-Cap15.7310.5314.97
17ICICI Prudential Bluechip Fund Large-Cap13.4911.2314.92
18IDFC Multi Cap Fund Multi-Cap8.7611.1616.91
19BNP Paribas Multi Cap Fund Multi-Cap11.1711.0415.61
20Aditya Birla Sun Life Small Cap Midcap Fund Small-Cap6.9511.5515.81

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*