A List of Top Sectors of The Indian Stock Market

< Back

(Updated: 06-Aug-2022)

RankIndustrySectorAvg.McapAvg.ROAAvg.ROEAvg.ROCEAvg.OPMAvg.NPM
1Exchange ServicesServices10721.5413.4829.2439.9034.8346.56
2Credit Ratings & InformationServices9415.8212.9423.6432.0146.1828.28
3Natural Gas UtilitiesEnergy76763.9312.3123.6326.5724.6813.51
4Tobacco ProductsConsumer Staples79317.4911.5116.8623.3431.4814.70
5Household & Personal ProductsConsumer Staples59358.539.7011.5525.0617.197.73
6Non-Metallic mineral prod.Metals & Mining720.5016.0723.9328.4023.9914.56
7Commercial ComplexesConstruction3767.359.1418.2017.7677.3137.56
8PesticidesChemicals6337.659.4919.9023.8614.518.12
9Tractors & Farm MachineryAutomobile11882.3610.1014.7620.3515.339.11
10ACs & RefrigeratorsConsumer Discretionary11844.327.8515.3019.7117.079.51
11Diesel EnginesCapital Goods10168.3711.4717.0823.9413.987.67
12BPO ServicesServices1674.8312.8619.5620.6821.3011.64
13Lubricants & GreaseChemicals2806.9811.6722.9830.6513.397.90
14Oil & Gas ExplorationEnergy21662.297.138.6821.2936.4514.01
15Asset Management CompaniesFinancial13834.6315.224.8624.3616.7822.85
16Electricity DistributionEnergy144286.943.4315.5311.0944.7612.55
17ExplosivesChemicals9978.756.6313.5014.5217.158.98
18Storage BatteriesCapital Goods6225.956.9515.3919.3415.836.94
19AquacultureConsumer Staples2030.1111.5221.8425.0011.185.48
20Paints & VarnishesMaterials63426.126.3113.2220.3011.244.61
21Defence & AerospaceCapital Goods13523.394.6510.5214.2820.868.33
22ThermoplasticsChemicals1529.958.7414.4624.7412.095.81
23AbrasivesMetals & Mining8007.857.6110.4514.8614.327.16
24Misc.Other ServicesServices2250.686.2413.9716.6811.097.71
25Welding machineryCapital Goods1223.107.089.3814.1516.518.51
26Cars & Multi Utility VehiclesAutomobile105885.4914.2011.0313.149.231.36
27Cement & Asbestos ProductsMaterials1097.535.1811.0713.5717.306.77
28Pumps & CompressorsCapital Goods3548.495.1511.1213.8213.304.44
29Oil Cakes & Animal FeedConsumer Staples2023.678.8419.6219.259.780.21
30RefractoriesCapital Goods2808.578.4011.0619.6312.74-20.90
31SIDCs/SFCsFinancial22550.131.5413.877.2873.2517.30
32FastenersCapital Goods6061.046.133.1416.4715.864.29
33Other Forms-Primary PlasticMaterials2958.205.849.2619.478.462.36
34Misc.Chem.Chemicals7081.234.209.778.5815.386.32
35Caustic SodaChemicals2529.616.97-36.2218.8922.038.74
36General InsuranceInsurance37989.439.3012.2314.820.000.00
37Inorganic Chem.Chemicals4460.056.5318.5913.02-3.184.96
38Kitchenware & AppliancesConsumer Discretionary4865.145.6911.1712.116.242.16
39Dyes & PigmentsChemicals1279.877.009.227.9415.215.29
40Oil Refineries & MarketingEnergy278548.843.0810.569.746.612.56
41AluminiumMetals & Mining15447.623.377.6511.596.991.24
42ReinsuranceInsurance21175.614.6110.4413.270.000.00
43Chemical MachineryCapital Goods2523.477.95-21.2121.8911.39-0.58
44Textile MachineryCapital Goods991.123.0311.9412.698.120.14
45Business ServicesServices3246.824.066.2220.783.58-12.86
46Other ProjectsCapital Goods2015.224.297.4510.797.173.67
47Other MachineryCapital Goods1030.263.088.218.9113.153.18
48Dry CellsConsumer Staples983.363.906.9010.6810.762.90
49Poultry & meat prod.Consumer Staples836.794.259.8613.066.052.03
50Life InsuranceInsurance188027.070.6613.1713.360.000.00
51Travel & TourismServices5162.541.674.6511.4112.83-6.67
52Books & NewspapersConsumer Staples922.843.776.0110.4211.98-2.55
53Other FertilisersChemicals5099.202.542.1614.697.292.89
54Aluminium Prod.Metals & Mining62.553.825.6513.9710.87-4070.85
55Organic ChemicalsChemicals3951.126.0711.659.14-93.23-5.24
56Soda AshChemicals10140.40-4.8813.6512.223.68-0.69
57Road TransportServices1508.823.267.278.888.172.41
58Indl.GasesChemicals7610.952.023.699.8412.08-12.48
59Tea & CoffeeConsumer Staples864.743.335.407.6111.186.67
60Marine Port ServicesServices44070.181.75-7.616.7842.665.13
61Personal CareConsumer Staples35.202.395.9110.8710.023.15
62Plastic ResinsChemicals477.801.146.0611.356.6810.59
63Auto AncillariesAutomobile4059.243.975.6411.23-79.90-254.07
64StarchesConsumer Staples269.082.196.979.957.961.28
65Phosphatic FertilisersChemicals360.172.625.9710.108.92-1.00
66Communications & NetworkingCommunication110.330.2573.059.306.55-6.26
67Jute prod.Textiles315.873.235.057.5610.433.65
68DiversifiedDiversified4158.961.87-7.268.9416.64-2709.32
69Clocks & WatchesConsumer Discretionary884.381.903.6211.647.191.05
70Ball BearingsCapital Goods7276.524.25-17.8812.57-16.99-5.60
71Health ServicesHealthcare6357.972.535.039.09-0.08-14.80
72Two & Three WheelersAutomobile30797.634.120.4510.50-38.29-19.04
73LogisticsServices2826.171.642.848.959.63-6.60
74Dairy productsConsumer Staples13795.272.699.725.07-315.63-76.94
75MineralsMetals & Mining4161.120.94-5.598.0513.72-34.76
76Speciality ChemicalsChemicals2299.342.727.016.91-3.17-5.72
77Plastic Tubes & PipesMaterials3187.452.413.329.63-4.67-2.26
78Bakery & Milling Prod.Consumer Staples10360.422.70-8.6710.45-1.80-7.70
79Other Metal ProductsMetals & Mining1299.453.25-8.7111.513.50-7.63
80Coal & LigniteMaterials22368.37-4.30-8.553.5113.4215.53
81CementMaterials16003.562.371.359.01-125.18-14858.71
82Crude Oil & Natural GasEnergy474.023.087.817.19-0.681.22
83Housing FinanceFinancial25841.740.981.908.526.14-138.45
84Plastic SheetsMaterials49.251.534.817.038.253.24
85BeerConsumer Staples8708.04-0.604.416.037.154.29
86Nitrogenous Fertilizer.Chemicals4629.861.39-73.497.849.51-1.61
87Diagnostics ServicesHealthcare3114.034.80-2.258.53-103.18-18.78
88RetailingServices17826.111.65-0.438.811.820.08
89Tyres & TubesAutomobile7217.801.883.736.83-4.03-0.57
90StructuralsMetals & Mining539.901.934.486.697.28-2.74
91Switching EquipmentCapital Goods26424.141.08-26.897.016.101.25
92Ceramic tilesMaterials2448.990.786.335.326.49-401.36
93Electrical MachineryCapital Goods4575.561.19-16.0310.73-53.96-74.20
94RestaurantsServices9123.66-0.40-2.406.7011.12-3.02
95Drugs & PharmaHealthcare6652.401.673.037.18-16.26-21.30
96Metal Tanks & FabricationsMetals & Mining58.323.890.0010.69-13.05-22.48
97Vegetable oilsConsumer Staples7077.520.306.315.96-4.62-105.54
98Commercial VehiclesAutomobile31031.870.77-0.506.017.30-0.80
99Courier ServicesServices14919.111.19-0.236.556.39-1.38
100BankingFinancial88249.040.411.494.795.222.78
101Packaging & ContainersMaterials1051.75-33.753.539.411.56-66.26
102Sponge IronMetals & Mining6142.330.22-23.835.1712.52-5.99
103Gems, Jewellery & AccessoriesConsumer Discretionary4885.161.903.425.97-7.37-9.81
104Communication EquipmentCommunication4863.660.85-2.578.573.18-17.10
105Soaps & DetergentsConsumer Staples32.032.444.596.712.970.53
106DFIsFinancial10187.060.190.974.3410.98-51.40
107Steel WiresMetals & Mining1635.352.22-7.518.31-24.71-39.90
108SugarConsumer Staples1450.801.14-5.0710.36-12.90-3.86
109OthersOthers3322.490.551.396.865.850.00
110Steel Tubes & PipesMetals & Mining1755.761.59-2.318.382.78-14.79
111WoodMaterials2677.10-1.634.781.9910.92-491.95
112Glass & GlasswareMaterials2403.624.84-4.695.89-7.90-9.49
113Brokerage ServicesFinancial780.952.03-2.958.011.52-1.41
114Other Plastic ProductsMaterials351.661.781.177.811.061.38
115Home FurnishingsConsumer Discretionary1337.512.022.426.19-9.71-5.72
116Chemical ExtractionChemicals229.92-1.130.685.8714.86-2.83
117Other Agriculture ProductsConsumer Staples823.631.205.564.494.42-91.83
118Air TransportServices14290.561.864.99-34.18-3.22-26.91
119Rubber & Rubber ProductsMaterials726.73-6.136.042.568.01-405373.07
120Castings & ForgingsMetals & Mining1637.312.143.764.08-83.13-55.49
121Electricity GenerationEnergy17728.070.43-5.016.44-161.91-27467.27
122Electronic ComponentsCapital Goods3093.23-6.28-1.198.01-8.65-378.76
123SoftwareTechnology16376.721.58-5.724.89-53.21-80.21
124Power ProjectsCapital Goods23847.20-3.92-4.576.34-133.92-149.81
125Paper ProductsMaterials126.33-3.984.307.71-11.87-684.37
126Agricultural ChemicalsChemicals11.84-1.74-10.940.9024.606.14
127Biotechnology & Pharma ResearchHealthcare150.41-0.935.573.138.08-6284.79
128Synthetic YarnTextiles565.70-0.30-0.787.906.17-1052.59
129Non-Ferrous MetalMetals & Mining13979.651.78-8.313.96-46.09-42.40
130LiquorsConsumer Staples5931.351.41-1.015.79-82.69-70.64
131Finished SteelMetals & Mining10570.77-4.604.19-14.693.34-73.88
132BeveragesConsumer Staples25.72-0.68-4.716.907.78-1.89
133Hire PurchaseFinancial5385.35-10.871.684.66-170.80-308.23
134Pig IronMetals & Mining945.73-2.73-242.026.434.93-44.61
135Soyabean Prod.Consumer Staples10103.81-2.273.890.88-0.71-151.66
136ShippingServices1764.25-7.18-24.50-7.2512.96-37.11
137Motors & generatorsCapital Goods706.581.892.672.453.10-6.25
138InfrastructureConstruction6216.320.03-8.275.21-17.74-59.06
139Other Financial InstututionsFinancial215.280.482.146.64-8.40-39.40
140Carbon BlackChemicals2299.31-7.33-0.820.969.91-25.10
141Plastic FilmsMaterials283.161.765.83-11.00-409.35-178.66
142Cocoa prod.& ConfectioneryConsumer Staples56.461.350.806.18-2.870.70
143IrrigationCapital Goods152.391.352.904.061.080.89
144Edible OilConsumer Staples122.151.017.49-34.62-473.09-39.14
145Real EstateConstruction3083.980.12-5.354.64-33.72-722.74
146Telecom ServicesCommunication34067.92-16.32-20.22-16.031.57-70.35
147ConstructionConstruction1083.01-0.62-14.964.99-151.53-398.93
148Ship BuildingCapital Goods1954.78-3.68-0.134.53-0.42-151.32
149Machine ToolsCapital Goods404.23-0.99-2.006.09-53.24-83.64
150FootwearConsumer Discretionary6183.73-14.58-4.182.08-33.25-6386.86
151Industrial MachineryCapital Goods1380.19-6.73-2.970.317.44-8941.50
152PaperConsumer Staples684.490.36-1.114.97-52.22-823.87
153E-CommerceServices19507.60-11.82-6.64-5.91-14.85-26.07
154Food ProcessingConsumer Staples4044.26-4.11-19.78-0.403.83-12.30
155TradingServices1863.84-1.53-2.483.21-165.50-11212.69
156Readymade GarmentsTextiles2050.85-4.72-9.662.79-5337.55-1969.32
157Investment ServicesFinancial763.590.260.503.30-20.38-69.39
158Storage & Distribn.Services643.11-0.373.351.37-0.05-47.54
159Leather ProductsConsumer Discretionary73.90-3.78-3.43-0.839.770.39
160Electronic EquipmentCapital Goods2340.94-2.132.15-3.00-936.29-125.69
161Granite & StonesMaterials207.16-0.523.301.54-131.89-38.36
162Cotton & Blended YarnTextiles749.96-5.88-3.832.98-4.26-33.25
163Leisure & RecreationServices2844.06-5.33-21.61-1.92-141.96-118.30
164Marine FoodsConsumer Staples71.59-0.60-0.794.56-51.36-3954.55
165Stainless SteelMetals & Mining858.92-0.16-21.202.37-12.07-19.80
166ClothTextiles912.54-0.18-3.712.06-6.55-1675.49
167Wires & cablesCapital Goods2522.64-41.32-21.63-31.51-12817.42-25420.53
168Misc. Fin.servicesFinancial2423.67-2.53-9.82-6.13-290.07-642.27
169Textile ProcessingTextiles675.17-1.74-1.282.45-92.13-8469.89
170Medical Devices & EquipmentHealthcare889.07-1.00-3.541.95-174.23-158.99
171Woollen TextilesTextiles107.17-42.90-2.033.92-193.04-365.86
172Other VehiclesAutomobile835.26-0.71-2.290.531.82-1.41
173Misc.TextilesTextiles422.70-1.690.851.40-6.20-517.09
174BicyclesConsumer Discretionary25.28-29.522.28-0.803.23-394.45
175Misc. Manuf.ArticlesConsumer Staples172.03-0.07-7.692.60-71.76-30.52
176HotelsServices1474.35-1.86-4.85-4.23-17.53-110.77
177Media & EntertainmentServices1245.48-2.51-10.20-3.54-1536.04-56.93
178Equipment LeasingFinancial1207.10-15.83-55.83-9.44-22.83-448.62
179Consumer ElectronicsConsumer Discretionary160.47-14.662.23-18.76-1356.78-578.00
180Business ConsultancyFinancial733.48-1.18-1.130.39-88.38-42.96
181EducationServices191.56-2.20-5.461.46-13.13-72.15
182TransformersCapital Goods722.52-1.70-13.47-1.90-165.54-40.56
183Oil & Gas Equipment & ServicesEnergy629.120.000.000.000.000.00
184Ferro AlloysMetals & Mining557.78-2.43-2.15-71.06-63.14-50.86
185Mutual FundsFinancial33.790.200.200.451.72-0.57
186Offshore DrillingEnergy436.92-23.29-19.18-20.90-133.82-211.77
187PublishingServices163.17-76.690.61-71.43-70.59-69.71
188Photographic FilmsConsumer Discretionary265.71-25.60-7.68-64.41-103.43-263.61
189Computer HardwareTechnology196.65-11.32-108.08-3.15-3553.48-55.69
190CopperMetals & Mining88.23-5.45-9.83-5.45-7.90-8.63
191Synthetic FabricsTextiles84.70-6.51-8.77-2.78-106.88-1925.27
192Advertising & MarketingServices42.700.000.000.000.000.00
193Silk TextilesTextiles24.49-0.77-0.980.36-1.86-0.18
194Fitness & WellnessServices17.13-21.16-27.22-24.80-36.54-39.10
195FloricultureConsumer Staples10.74-3.47-3.98-3.43-76.77-75.75

< Bac